Privacy Policy


WHO WE ARE

Thank you for visiting our official webpage. For more information on Waltermart Supermarket Inc., you may visit the following link: http://www.waltermart.com.ph.


OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Waltermart Supermarket Inc. (“WSI”) ensures every customer’s privacy. WSI guarantee that we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use customer’s personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act (DPA), its implementing rules and regulations (IRR), our Privacy Policy and the statements below. We shall therefore only use and collect information as necessary and if it is relevant to our dealings with you. Thereafter, we will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.


What we collect

Waltermart Supermarket Inc. collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary and mandatory for WSI to perform its aforementioned Services in the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use).


How we collect

WSI collects, uses and/or processes personal information by manual, physical, electronic or automated means.


Why we collect

Your information may be used by Waltermart Supermarket Inc., all of its related companies, and all of its representatives, as stated below. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors to our business and the organizations that process data on our behalf. We may also use and disclose information in the aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing programs, advertisers, and partners. Personal data collected:



WSI processes personal information that you provide, either manually or electronically, at the WSI’s offices or online. WSI, however, may dispose or delete in a secure manner any such personal information in the event that such personal information is not, or no longer, necessary for the purposes.


How we store and transmit

Only authorized WSI personnel are granted access to personal information collected by WSI. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods is stored in a secure database, while physical records of personal information are stored in locked filing cabinets.


How we use

WSI uses the personal information it collects only for the abovementioned purposes as is without further processing. If necessary, WSI may subject the personal information to additional processing before using the same for such purposes.


The term processing herein shall have the same meaning as provided in the IRR of the DPA, to wit: any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.


Where we store and process

WSI stores and processes personal information only within the Philippines. WSI shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should it transfer the storage and/or processing thereof outside the country.


Retention Period

WSI retains the personal information it collects only for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and IRR. WSI shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any personal information the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.


Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to WSI, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information to WSI and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information.


You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided and which WSI collected and stored, in accordance with the conditions and requirements under the DPA and IRR.


To access and/or correct or update such personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by sending an email to privacy@waltermart.com.ph with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. The DPO will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations. Where correction of personal information is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for refusing to make such correction.


Should you wish to obtain a hardcopy or printout of such personal information, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.


Inquiry

For inquiries regarding the processing of personal information stated in this Privacy Notice, as well as any concerns or complaints regarding data privacy, or the exercise of your rights as a Data Subject under the DPA, you may contact the DPO thru:


The Data Protection Officer

Waltermart Building, 8001-A

EDSA, Veterans Village, Quezon City

+63 (02) 981 - 0775


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This website contains links to other sites. Waltermart Supermarket Inc. does not control the information collection policies and procedures of sites that can be accessed from this website. If you have any questions about the information collection policies and procedures of external sites, please contact those entities directly.


COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

We or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.


When you visit the Platform, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.


Amendment

WSI may change this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting the updated version of the Privacy Notice. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how WSI uses your personal information.